Top 10 Richest Temples In the World 2021

Richest Temples In the World

What are the world’s wealthiest temples?.

Ranked by net worth, here are the richest temples in the world this year ranked from the richest temple in the world to the 10th richest temple on the planet.

The statistics that has been used to rank these temples includes Daily Donations in the temple, Daily Visitors in the temple, the amount of Ornaments owed by the temple, Deposits and the general Net Worth of a temple.

If you have ever wondered which is the richest temple in the world, the Hindu temple Sree Padmanabhaswamy Temple which is dedicated to Lord Vishnu is the leading and the world’s richest temple of all time.

No other temple in the world has ever come close to the Sree Padmanabhaswamy Indian Temple which makes it the wealthiest temple in the world and the number one temple in India today.

The temple receives over 50,000 visitors every single day and a 1 lakh crore rupees worth of treasures.

Followed by Tirupati Venkateshwara Temple as the 2nd richest temple in the world and among the largest temples in India.

India is the only country in the entire world with the richest temples of all time.

What is a temple?.

A temple is a building reserved for religious or spiritual rituals and activities such as prayers and sacrifices.

There are also extremely wealthy temples in the world that receive thousands of daily visitors and millions of monthly visitors.

Below is the list of the top ten richest and largest temples of the world as of this year.

Also Check Out  Top 50 Richest (Highest-paid) Female Golfers In The World 2021

Richest Temples In The World:

  1. Sree Padmanabhaswamy Temple

Daily Visitors: 50,000 +

Lord Vishnu.

  1. Tirupati Venkateshwara Temple

Daily Visitors: 45,000 +

Located in the hills of Tirupati Hills.

Other Name: Temple Of Seven Hills

Treasures: 60,000 crore rupees worth of treasures.

  1. Shirdi Sai baba Temple

Daily Visitors: 25,000 +

  1. Puri Jagannath Temple

Lord Jagannath, which means “The Lord of the Universe”.

Treasures: Billions worth of ornaments, gold, jewelry and diamonds.

Indian Festival: Annual Rath Yatra or Chariot Festival.

  1. Siddhivinayak Temple

Located in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

Net Worth Details: Receives donations of almost Rupees 200 million every year.

  1. Vaishno Devi Temple

Treasures: Billions worth of gold, jewelry and diamonds received from people who visit the temple.

  1. Somnath Temple

God Shiva, which means The Protector Of The Moon God.

  1. Meenakshi Temple

Daily Visitors: 17,000 +

Goddess Parvati known as Meenakshi Amman.

Festival: Meenakshi Thirukalyanam, (The Divine Marriage Of Meenakshi).

  1. Golden Temple (Harmandir Sahib/Darbar Sahib)

Net Worth Details: Parts of the temple’s walls sections are built with pure gold

Visitors: 30,000 + devotees visit the temple every single day.

  1. Kashi Vishwanath Temple

Lord Shiva.

Net Worth Details: A 15 meter spire plated with pure high quality gold.

The wealthiest temples in the world are also the richest temples in India as India is the only country with the richest temples.

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *